Learn more about DC Public Schools
Schools are open, and DCPS is ready!
Welcome back to another exciting year at District of Columbia Public Schools. We have been working diligently to prepare for the school year and our teachers, administrators and staff are prepared to provide outstanding instruction, extra-curricular activities and support services to your students. We look forward to meeting you at your school’s Back to School Night or Open House.
View your school's back-to-school night.
School Name | Principal | Back to School Night Date | Back to School Night Times |
---|---|---|---|
Amidon-Bowen ES | TaMikka Sykes | Thursday, September 14, 2023 | 5:30 - 7 pm |
Anacostia HS | Kenneth Walker | Wednesday, September 20, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Ballou HS |
William Haith |
Thursday, September 28, 2023 | 5:30 - 7:30 pm |
Ballou STAY | Gloria Bumpass | Thursday, September 21, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Bancroft ES | Jessica Morales | Tuesday, September 12, 2023 | 6 - 7:30 pm |
Banneker HS | Anita Berger | Thursday, September 14, 2023 |
5:30 - 7:30 pm |
Bard DC | Kym Sturdivant | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Barnard ES | Grace Reid | Wednesday, September 23, 2023 | 6 - 8 pm |
Beers ES | Kennard Branch |
Thursday, September 22, 2023 |
4 - 6 PM |
Brent ES | Norah Lycknell | Thursday, September 21, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Brightwood ES | Maurice Kennard | Wednesday, September 6, 2023 | 6 - 7:30 pm |
Brookland MS | Kerry Richardson | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 5:30 - 7:30 pm |
Browne EC | Shawna Dix | Thursday, September 7, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Bruce-Monroe ES @ Park View | Alethea Bustillo | Thursday, September 7, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Bunker Hill ES | Jennifer Tompkins | Friday, August 25, 2023 | 5 - 7:30 pm |
Burroughs ES | LeVar Jenkins | Thursday, September 7, 2023 | 6 - 7:30 pm |
Burrville ES | Chunita Pilgrim | Thursday, August 24, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
C.W. Harris ES | Derek Gorham | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 5:30 - 7:30 pm |
Capitol Hill Montessori School @ Logan | Kim Adutwum | Thursday, September 14, 2023 | 6:30 - 8:30 pm |
Cardozo HS | Art Mola | Thursday, September 28, 2023 | 5:30 - 7:30 pm |
Cardozo MS | Art Mola | Thursday, September 28, 2023 | 5:30 - 7:30 pm |
CHEC | Maria Tukeva | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 |
6 - 8 pm |
Cleveland ES | Taeneress Griffin | Thursday, September 14, 2023 | 5:30 - 7 pm |
Coolidge HS | Semanthe Bright | Thusday, August 31, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Deal MS | Diedre Neal | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 6 - 8 pm |
Dorothy I. Height ES | Masi Preston | Thursday, September 7, 2023 | 6 - 8 pm |
Drew ES | Naimah Salahuddin | Thursday, September 7, 2023 | 4:30 - 6 pm |
Duke Ellington HS | Sandi Logan | Thursday, September 21, 2023 | 6 - 8 pm |
Dunbar HS | Nadine Smith | Thursday, September 14, 2023 | 5:30 - 7:30 pm |
Eastern HS | Steven Miller | Thursday, September 21, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Eaton ES | Brandon Eatman | Thursday, September 14, 2023 | 6:30 - 8 pm |
Eliot-Hine MS | Marlene Magrino | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 6 - 7:30 pm |
Excel Academy | Shaunte Daniel | Thursday, September 28, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Garfield ES | Jon Rolle | Wednesday, September 6, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Garrison ES | Brigham Kiplinger | Thursday, September 21, 2023 | 5:30 - 7 pm |
H.D. Cooke ES | Ryan Lam | Wednesday, September 20, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
H.D. Woodson HS | William Massey | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 5:30 - 7:30 pm |
Hardy MS | Maurine Westover | Thursday, September 21, 2023 | 6 - 8 pm |
Hart MS | Charlette Butler-Strickland | Thursday, September 14, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Hearst ES | Elke Chen | Thursday, September 21, 2023 | 6 - 8 pm |
Hendley ES | Demetrius Lucas | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 5 - 6:30 pm |
Houston ES | Camille Townsend | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 5:30 - 7 pm |
Hyde-Addison ES | Calvin Hooks | Thursday, September 7, 2023 | 5:30 - 7 pm |
Ida B. Wells MS | William Lyles | Wednesday, September 27, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
J.O. Wilson ES | Mitchell Brunson | Thursday, September 21, 2023 | 6:15 - 8 pm |
Jackson-Reed HS | Sah Brown | Thursday, September 14, 2023 | 5:30 - 8 pm |
Janney ES | Danielle Singh | Tuesday, September 12, 2023 | 6 - 7:30 pm |
Jefferson MS | Allecyn Howard | Tuesday, September 12, 2023 | 6 - 8 pm |
John Lewis ES | Nikeysha Jackson | Thursday, August 24, 2023 | 4 - 6 pm |
Johnson MS | Latisha Coleman | Thursday, August 31, 2023 | 5:30 - 7:30 pm |
Kelly Miller MS | Donnel Cox Jr. | Thursday, September 7, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Ketcham ES | LaCondria Beckwith | Thursday, September 28, 2023 | 4:30 - 6:30 pm |
Key ES | David Landeryou | Thursday, August 31, 2023 | 6:15 - 8 pm |
Kimball ES | Eric Dabney | Tuesday, September 12, 2023 | 4 - 6 pm |
King ES | Angel Hunter | Wednesday, September 27, 2023 | 5:30 - 7:30 pm |
Kramer MS | Katreena Shelby | Wednesday, September 20, 2023 | 6 - 8 pm |
Lafayette ES | Carrie Broquard | Wednesday, September 6, 2023 | 6 - 8 pm |
Langdon ES | Kemi Baltimore-Husbands | Thursday, September 7, 2023 |
5:30 - 6:30 pm |
Langley ES | Kristina Kellogg | Friday, August 25, 2023 | 11:30 am - 3:30 pm |
LaSalle-Backus ES | Shelly Gray | Wednesday, September 6, 2023 | 5:30 - 7:30 pm |
Lawrence E. Boone ES | Kimberly Douglas | Thursday, September 14, 2023 | 5:30 - 7 pm |
Leckie EC | Niyeka Wilson | Friday, August 25, 2023 | 1 - 4 pm |
Lorraine H. Whitlock ES | Malaika Golden | Thursday, August 24, 2023 | 5:30 - 7 pm |
Ludlow-Taylor ES | Penelope Miller | Monday, September 18, 2023 | 6 - 7:30 pm |
Luke C. Moore HS | Rodney Wormsley |
Wednesday, September 20, 2023 Wednesday, September 27, 2023 |
4:30 - 6:30 pm |
MacArthur HS | Harold McCray | Thursday, September 14, 2023 | 6 - 7:30 pm |
MacFarland MS | Lucas Cooke | Wednesday, September 6, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Malcolm X ES @ Green | Zara Berry-Young | Thursday, September 21, 2023 | 3:30 - 5:30 pm |
Mann ES | Brooks Warnick (Interim) | Wednesday, September 20, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Marie Reed ES | Katie Lundgren | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Maury ES | Helena Payne Chauvenet | Thursday, September 7, 2023 | 6:30 - 8 pm |
McKinley HS | Kortni Stafford | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 5:30 - 7:30 pm |
McKinley MS | Kortni Stafford | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 5:30 - 7:30 pm |
Military Road Early Learning Center | Amelia Hunt | Wednesday, September 21, 2022 | 5 - 6 pm |
Miner ES | Lawrence Dance | Thursday, September 7, 2023 | 5:30 - 7 pm |
Moten ES | Akela Stanfield-Dogbe | Tuesday, September 12, 2023 | 4 - 6 pm |
Murch ES | Chris Cebrzynski | Thursday, September 7, 2023 | 5:30 - 7:30 pm |
Nalle ES | Laena Lee | Wednesday, September 6, 2023 | 4 - 5:30 pm |
Noyes ES | Kermit Burks | Thursday, September 21, 2023 | 5:50 - 7 pm |
Oyster-Adams Bilingual School | Elkin Pineda |
Tuesday, September 12, 2023 Thursday, September 14, 2023 |
5 - 6:15 pm |
Patterson ES | Victorie Thomas | Thursday, August 24, 2023 | 3 - 5 PM |
Payne ES | Stephanie Byrd |
Pk3 and 1st grade - Wednesday September, 13, 2023 5th grade and 2nd grade - Thursday September 14, 2023 4th grade and Pk4 - Friday September 15, 2023 Kindergarten and 3rd grade - September 22, 2023 |
6 - 7:30 pm |
Peabody ES (Capitol Hill Cluster) | MScott Berkowitz | Thursday, September 21, 2023 | 6 - 7:40 pm |
Phelps ACE HS | Cara Fuller |
Wednesday, September 20, 2023 Thursday, September 21, 2023 |
5 - 7 pm |
Plummer ES | Terri Fuller | Thursday, September 7, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Powell ES | O'Kiyyah Lyons-Lucas | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 5:30 - 7:30 pm |
Randle Highlands ES | Kristie Edwards | Tuesday, September 19, 2023 | 6 - 8 pm |
Raymond ES | Natalie Hubbard | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
River Terrace EC | Aimee Cepeda |
Wednesday, September 13, 2023 Wednesday, September 20, 2023 |
5 - 7 pm |
Ron Brown HS | Reggie Hunt | Thursday, September 21, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Roosevelt HS | Courtney Wilkerson | Thursday, August 31, 2023 | 6 - 8 pm |
Roosevelt STAY | DeWayne Little |
Thursday, September 14, 2023 – 12 - 3pm & 5:30 - 7pm Thursday, September 21, 2023 – 12pm - 3pm & 5:30 - 7pm |
|
Ross ES | Holly Searl | Thursday, September 14, 2023 | 6 - 7:30 pm |
Savoy ES | Lisa Rosado | Thursday, September 14, 2023 | 4 - 6 pm |
School Without Walls HS | Sylvia Isaac | Wednesday, September 20, 2023 | 6 - 8 pm |
School Without Walls @ Francis-Stevens | Shanna Young | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 5:30 - 7:30 pm |
School-Within-School @ Goding | John Burst | Wednesday, September 23, 2023 | 6 - 7:50 pm |
Seaton ES | Veronica Torres |
Wednesday, September 20, 2023 Thursday, September 21, 2023 |
5:30 - 7 pm |
Shepherd ES | Tyra Russell | Wednesday, September 27, 2023 | 5:30 - 7 pm |
Simon ES | Franchita Eborn | Thursday, September 7, 2023 | 5:30 - 7 pm |
Smothers ES | Kiana Williams | Thursday, September 7, 2023 | 4:30 - 6 pm |
Sousa MS | Courtney Wilkerson | Thursday, September 21, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Stanton ES | Allen Richardson | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 5:30 - 7:30 pm |
Stoddert ES | Karen Rivas | Thursday, September 7, 2023 | 6 - 8 pm |
Stuart-Hobson MS | Eric Fraser | Thursday, September 7, 2023 | 6 - 7:30 pm |
Takoma ES | Brandon Clayton | Thursday, September 21, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Thaddeus Stevens Early Learning Center | Amelia Hunt | Thursday, September 21, 2023 | 5 - 6 pm |
Thomas ES | Jaimee Trahan | Wednesday, September 6, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Thomson ES | Carmen Shepherd | Thursday, September 7, 2023 | 5:30 - 7 pm |
Truesdell ES | Tracy Foster |
Thursday, September 14, 2023 (Grades 1-5) @ Ingraham Campus Thursday, September 14, 2023 (Grades PK3-K) @ Sharpe Campus |
6 - 8 pm |
Tubman ES | Amanda Delabar | Friday, August 25, 2023 | 3 - 4:30 pm |
Turner ES | Jessica Johnson | Tuesday, September 12, 2023 | 3:30 - 5:30 pm |
Tyler ES | Jasmine Brann |
Wednesday, September 13, 2023 Thursday, September 14, 2023 |
6 - 7:15 pm |
Van Ness ES | Maquita Alexander | Thursday, September 14, 2023 | 6 - 7:30 pm |
Walker-Jones EC | Clinton Turner | Thursday, September 14, 2023 | 4 - 6 pm |
Watkins ES (Capitol Hill Cluster) | MScott Berkowitz | Tuesday, September 19, 2023 | 6 - 7:40 pm |
Wheatley EC | Amanda Schmitt | Wednesday, September 13, 2023 | 5 - 7 pm |
Whittier ES | Tiffany Johnson | Wednesday, September 6, 2023 | 4:30 - 6:30 pm |