dcps

DC Public Schools
 
 
-A +A
Bookmark and Share

School Planning

illustration of River Terrace

The Strategic School Planning Team coordinates the summary of programmatic changes for each upcoming school year. Below are full details of new school and program openings, grade additions/configuration changes, feeder pattern and boundary changes, and swing spaces for School Year 2022-2023. Full information on all modernizations and their timelines can be found on the DCPS Facilities modernization website. Questions? Contact [email protected] or check out the DCPS School Planning Blog for school specific updates.

 

SY22-23 School Name Changes

Previous Name

New Name

West Elementary School

John Lewis Elementary School


SY22-23 Grade Additions & Configuration Changes

School/Program

Adding Grade

Grade Summary

Houston Elementary School: Dual Language Program

4

PK3 - 4

Early College Academy at Coolidge High School

12

9 - 12

 

Removing Grade

Grade Summary

Hyde-Addison Elementary

PK3

PK4-5

School/Program

Configuration Change

Grade Summary

Brightwood ES

Converted MA room to an additional PK3 and PK4

PK3 - 5

Bunker Hill ES

Converted PK3 to PK4

PK3 - 5


SY22-23 Feeder Pattern Changes

Type

School

New Feeder

Impacted Transition Grades

Programmatic Feeder Pattern Changes

CHEC MS

CHEC HS

8th to 9th grade


SY22-23 Relocations

School

New Location Address

Bard DC Early College High School*

1351 Alabama Ave SE, Washington, DC 20032

*Bard DC will move into its new permanent location January 2023.

 

SY22-23 Swing Spaces

School

Swing Space

Swing Space Address

Aiton Elementary School

Kenilworth Elementary School

1300 44th Street, NE, Washington, DC 20019

Dorothy I. Height Elementary School

Sharpe Elementary School

4300 13th St. NW Washington, DC 20011

Garfield Elementary School*

Davis Elementary School

4430 H St SE, Washington, DC 20019

Raymond Elementary School

Meyer Elementary School

2501 11th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20001

School Without Walls @ Francis-Stevens

Old Banneker

800 Euclid Street, NW, Washington, DC 20001

*Garfield will move into its new temporary location January 2023.


Schools Returning to Permanent Facility in SY22-23

School

Permanent Address

School-Within-School @ Goding

920 F St NW, Washington, DC 20002

Smothers Elementary School

4400 Brooks St NE, Washington, DC 20019

 

Schools Participating in SY22-23 Equitable Access Designated Seats Program

School

Participating Grades

Stevens Early Learning Center

PK3, PK4

Military Road Early Learning Center

PK3, PK4

Barnard Elementary School

PK3, PK4

Capitol Hill Montessori

PK3, PK4

Dorothy I. Height Elementary School

PK3, PK4

Garrison Elementary School

PK3, PK4

H.D. Cooke Elementary School

PK3, PK4

Van Ness Elementary School

PK3, PK4

John Lewis (formerly West) Elementary School

PK3, PK4

 

Schools with FY22-23 Classroom Changes

School

Change

Grade

Key Elementary School

Addition from 2 to 3 classrooms

PK4

Noyes Elementary School

Addition of 1 Classroom

PK4

Randle Highlands Elementary School

Addition of 2 Classrooms

1 Mixed-Age, and 1 Self-Contained

 

Locate Your Boundary School