Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

dcps

DC Public Schools
 
 
-A +A
Bookmark and Share

Back to School Night

Learn more about DC Public Schools

Schools are open, and DCPS is ready!

Welcome back to another exciting year at District of Columbia Public Schools. We have been working diligently to prepare for the school year and our teachers, administrators and staff are prepared to provide outstanding instruction, extra-curricular activities and support services to your students. We look forward to meeting you at your school’s Back to School Night or Open House.

View your school's back-to-school night.

School Name Principal Back to School Night Date Back to School Night Times
Amidon-Bowen ES TaMikka Sykes Thursday, September 15, 2022 5:30 - 7 pm
Anacostia HS William Haith Wednesday, September 7, 2022 5:30  - 7 pm
Ballou HS

Willie Jackson

Thursday, September 25, 2022 5:30 - 6:30 pm
Ballou STAY Gloria Bumpass Thursday, September 22, 2022 5  - 6:30 pm
Bancroft ES Jessica Morales Thursday, September 15, 2022 6 - 8 pm
Banneker HS Anita Berger Thursday, September 15, 2022

9:30 am - 12:30 pm

5:30 - 7:30 pm

Bard DC Vanessa Anderson Friday, September 9, 2022 6  - 8 pm
Barnard ES Grace Reid Thursday, September 8, 2022 6 - 8 pm
Beers ES Gwendolyn Payton

Kindergarten Wed, Aug. 24th,         4 - 6 pm

Gr.2  August 18th  11 am - 7 pm

Gr. 4 Tues. August 23rd, 4 - 6 pm Wed, August 25th,  4 - 7 pm,

PK- Back To School Night

Different times each date

Brent ES Norah Lycknell Thursday, September 15, 2022 6 - 7:30 pm
Brightwood ES Maurice Kennard Wednesday, September 14, 2022 6 - 7:30 pm
Brookland MS Kerry Richardson Wednesday, September 14, 2022 5:30 - 7 pm
Browne EC Shawna Dix Thursday, September 8, 2022 5 - 7 pm
Bruce-Monroe ES @ Park View Alethea Bustillo Thursday, September 15, 2022 5 - 7 pm
Bunker Hill ES Jennifer Tompkins Friday, August 26, 2022 6:30 - 8:30 pm
Burroughs ES LeVar Jenkins Thursday, September 8, 2022 6 - 7:30 pm
Burrville ES Chunita Pilgrim Friday, August 26, 2022 2 - 6 pm
C.W. Harris ES Derek Gorham Thursday, September 15, 2022 5:30 - 7 pm
Capitol Hill Montessori School @ Logan Kim Adutwum Monday, September 12, 2022 (Lower Grades)
Wednesday, September 14, 2022 (Upper Grades)
6:30 - 8 pm
Cardozo HS Art Mola Wednesday, September 28, 2022 5 - 7 pm
Cardozo MS Art Mola Wednesday, September 21, 2022 5 - 7 pm
CHEC Maria Tukeva Wednesday, September 14, 2022

10 am - 11:30 am

5:30 - 7:30 pm

Cleveland ES Taeneress Griffin Thursday, September 15, 2022 6 - 7:30 pm
Coolidge HS Semanthe Bright Thursday, September 8, 2022 6 - 8 pm
Deal MS Diedre Neal Thursday, September 15, 2022 6:30 pm - 8:15 pm
Dorothy I. Height ES Masi Preston August 31, 2022 6 - 8 pm
Drew ES Naimah Salahuddin Thursday, September 8, 2022 - Virtual 4:30 - 6 pm
Duke Ellington HS Sandi Logan Thursday, September 8, 2022 4:30 - 6 pm
Dunbar HS Nadine Smith Thursday, September 22, 2022 6  - 8 pm
Eastern HS Steven Miller Thursday, September 15, 2022 6 - 7:30 pm
Eaton ES Steven Eskay Friday, September 16, 2022 6:30 - 8 pm
Eliot-Hine MS Marlene Magrino Wednesday, September 14, 2022 6 - 7:30 pm
Excel Academy Shaunte Daniel Thursday, September 15, 2022 5 - 7 pm
Garfield ES Merlyne Graves Thursday, September 22, 2022 3:30 - 5:30 pm
Garrison ES Brigham Kiplinger Wednesday, September 14, 2022 5:30 -  7 pm
H.D. Cooke ES Ryan Lam Tuesday, September 20, 2022 5:30 - 7:30 pm
H.D. Woodson HS William Massey Wednesday, September 14, 2022 5 -  7 pm
Hardy MS Errol Johnson Wednesday, September 21, 2022 5  -  7 pm
Hart MS Charlette Butler-Strickland Thursday, September 22, 2022 6  -  8  pm
Hearst ES Jennifer Geoffroy Wednesday, September 14, 2022 6 - 8 pm
Hendley ES Demetrius Lucas Tuesday, September 13, 2022 5 - 6:30 pm
Houston ES Camille Townsend Wednesday, September 14, 2022 5:30 - 7 pm
Hyde-Addison ES Calvin Hooks Thursday, September 8, 2022 5:30 - 7 pm
Ida B. Wells MS William Lyles Wednesday, September 21, 2022 5 - 7 pm
J.O. Wilson ES Mitchell Brunson Thursday, September 22, 2022 6 - 8 pm
Jackson-Reed HS Sah Brown Wednesday, September 14, 2022 TBD
Janney ES Danielle Singh Wednesday, September 14, 2022 6 - 8 pm
Jefferson MS Greg Dohmann Thursday, September 15, 2022 6  - 8 pm
John Lewis ES Nikeysha Jackson Tuesday, September 13, 2022 5:30 - 6:30 pm
Johnson MS Latisha Coleman Thursday, September 1, 2022 5  - 7 pm
Kelly Miller MS Donnel Cox Jr. Tuesday, September 27, 2022 5 - 7:30 pm
Ketcham ES LaCondria Beckwith Thursday, September 22, 2022 4:30 - 6:30 pm
Key ES David Landeryou Thursday, September 1, 2022 6:30 - 8 pm
Kimball ES Eric Dabney Thursday, September 1, 2022 6:30 - 8 pm
King ES Angel Hunter Wednesday, September 7, 2022 5:30 - 7 pm
Kramer MS Katreena Shelby Wednesday, September 21, 2022 6 - 7 pm
Lafayette ES Carrie Broquard Wednesday, September 7, 2022
Thursday, September 8, 2022
6:30 - 8:30 pm
Langdon ES Kemi Baltimore-Husbands 8/31/22 and 9/7/22

August 31st for K-5 Grades:
5:30-7:00

September 7th for ECE:
5:30-6:30

Langley ES Kristina Kellogg Wednesday, September 7, 2022 (Virtual)
Thursday, September 8, 2022 (In Person)
6:30 - 7:30 pm
6 - 7:30 pm
LaSalle-Backus ES Shelly Gray Tuesday, September 20, 2022 5 - 7 pm
Lawrence E. Boone ES Kimberly Douglas Thursday, September 8, 2022 5:30 - 7 pm
Leckie EC Niyeka Wilson Thursday, September 8, 2022 5 - 6:30 pm
Lorraine H. Whitlock ES Malaika Golden Thursday, September 22, 2022 5 - 6:30 pm
Ludlow-Taylor ES Penelope Miller Monday, September 19, 2022 6 - 8 pm
Luke C. Moore HS Rodney Wormsley Wednesday, September 14, 2022 5:30 - 7:45 pm
MacFarland MS Lucas Cooke Thursday, September 8, 2022 5 - 7 pm
Malcolm X ES @ Green Zara Berry-Young Thursday, October 6, 2022 TBD
Mann ES Brooks Warnick (Interim) Wednesday, September 21, 2022 6 - 8 pm
Marie Reed ES Katie Lundgren Thursday, September 15, 2022 6 - 7:30 pm
Maury ES Helena Payne Chauvenet Thursday, September 8, 2022 6:30 - 8 pm
McKinley HS Kortni Stafford Thursday, September 15, 2022 5  - 7:30 pm
McKinley MS Kortni Stafford Wednesday, September 14, 2022 4:30 - 7 pm
Military Road Early Learning Center Amelia Hunt Wednesday, September 21, 2022 5 - 6 pm
Miner ES Lawrence Dance Thursday, September 8, 2022 5:30 - 7 pm
Moten ES Akela Stanfield-Dogbe Monday, September 12, 2022 6 - 8 pm
Murch ES Chris Cebrzynski Thursday, September 8, 2022 5:30 - 7:30 pm
Nalle ES Laena Lee Wednesday, September 7, 2022 3:30 - 5:30 pm
Noyes ES Kermit Burks Thursday, September 15, 2022 5:30 - 7 pm
Oyster-Adams Bilingual School Elkin Pineda Thursday, September 8, 2022 6:00 - 7:30 pm
Patterson ES Victorie Thomas Thursday, August 25, 2022 3:30 - 6 PM
Payne ES Stephanie Byrd Thursday, September 8, 2022 6 - 8 pm
Peabody ES (Capitol Hill Cluster) MScott Berkowitz Thursday, September 22, 2022 6 - 7:30 pm
Phelps ACE HS Cara Fuller Tuesday, September 20, 2022 5 - 7 pm
Plummer ES Terri Fuller Thursday, September 22, 2022 5 - 7 pm
Powell ES O'Kiyyah Lyons-Lucas Thursday, September 15, 2022 6 - 8 pm
Randle Highlands ES Kristie Edwards Wednesday, September 7, 2022 6 - 8 pm
Raymond ES Natalie Hubbard Tuesday, September 13, 2022 4:30 - 6:30 pm
River Terrace EC Aimee Cepeda Wednesday, September 14, 2022 5 - 7:30 pm
Ron Brown HS Reggie Hunt Thursday, September 29, 2022 (Tentative) 6 - 7:30 pm
Roosevelt HS Brandon Eatman Wednesday, September 7, 2022 6 - 8 pm
Roosevelt STAY DeWayne Little Friday, September 2, 2022 1 - 4 pm
Ross ES Holly Searl 9/14 and 9/15 6 - 7 pm
Savoy ES Lisa Rosado Thursday, September 8, 2022 4:30 - 6:30 pm
School Without Walls HS Sylvia Isaac Wednesday, September 21, 2022 5:30 - 7:30 pm
School Without Walls @ Francis-Stevens Shanna Young Wednesday, September 21, 2022 6 - 7:30 pm
School-Within-School @ Goding John Burst Wednesday, September 14, 2022 5:30 - 7:55 pm
Seaton ES Veronica Torres PK3-PK4 August 24th ; K-2 September 14th; 3-5th September 21st. 5:30 - 6:30 pm
Shepherd ES Tiffany Emanuel-Wright Thursday, September 15, 2022 5:30 - 7 pm
Simon ES Franchita Eborn Thursday, September 8, 2022 6 - 7:30 pm
Smothers ES Kiana Williams Thursday, September 8, 2022 4:30 - 6 pm
Sousa MS Courtney Wilkerson Thursday, September 8, 2022 5 - 7 pm
Stanton ES Harold McCray Jr. Thursday, September 15, 2022 ECE & 1st Grades: 5 - 6 pm
2 - 5 Grades: 6 -7 pm
Stoddert ES Karen Rivas Tuesday, September 13, 2022 6:30 - 8:30 pm
Stuart-Hobson MS Eric Fraser Friday, September 2, 2022 5:30 - 7 pm
Takoma ES Brandon Clayton Wednesday, September 28, 2022 5 - 6:30 pm
Thaddeus Stevens Early Learning Center Amelia Hunt Thursday, September 22, 2022 5 - 6 pm
Thomas ES Jaimee Trahan Thursday, September 15, 2022 5 - 7 pm
Thomson ES Carmen Shepherd Thursday, September 15, 2022 5:30 - 7 pm
Truesdell ES Tracy Foster 9/20 (ECE - 1st Grade) & 9/22 (2nd - 5th Grade) 6 - 8 pm
Tubman ES Amanda Delabar August 26 1:30-3:30, Thursday September 1 8:30-9:15, September 15 8:30-9:15 Different times each date
Turner ES Jessica Morris Thursday, September 8, 2022 4 - 6 pm
Tyler ES Jasmine Brann PK3 - Kinder: Wednesday, September 15 / 1st - 5th: Thursday, September 16 6 - 7:15 pm
Van Ness ES Maquita Alexander Wednesday, September 7, 2022 6 - 8 pm
Walker-Jones EC Clinton Turner Thursday, September 15, 2022 5 - 6 pm
Watkins ES (Capitol Hill Cluster) MScott Berkowitz Tuesday, September 20, 2022 6 - 7:30 pm
Wheatley EC Shenora Plenty Thursday, August 25, 2022 5 - 6:30 pm
Whittier ES Tiffany Johnson Thursday, August 25, 2022 5 - 6 pm