Text Resize

-A +A
Bookmark and Share

DC Celebrates Educators at 2018 Standing Ovation for DC Public Schools

Thursday, February 8, 2018

DC Celebrates Educators at 2018 Standing Ovation for DC Public Schools

(Washington, DC)  More than 3,200 members of the DC Public Schools community, including teachers, civic leaders, and officials from the arts and business communities, will honor educators who are committed to ensuring every student feels loved, challenged, and prepared to positively influence society and thrive in life.

Standing Ovation is an annual event to celebrate top DCPS educators, featuring surprise celebrity guests, musical performances, and video tributes. The celebration is a hallmark of the district’s work in recruiting, developing, and retaining a talented, caring, and diverse team.

“DC’s educators are at the heart of our work to infuse values in everything that we do. They embody the attitude of putting students first, working with integrity, and bringing courage and joy to everything they do in the classroom,” said Antwan Wilson, Chancellor of DC Public Schools. “Our city is fortunate to have a team of teachers, leaders, and staff who authentically and collaboratively give their all for the district’s students.”

This year’s event features Tim Gunn, fashion expert and education supporter, as host of the event for the fourth time. The event’s musical guest is Wyclef Jean, songwriter, singer, and producer. Standing Ovation winners represent every Ward in the city and are nominated throughout the year by parents, teachers, and other community members.

The 2018 Standing Ovation Excellence Award winners are:

  • Principal of the Year: Tenia Pritchard, Whittier Education Campus (Ward 4)
  • Teacher of the Year: Tumeka Coleman, Walker-Jones Education Campus (Ward 6)
  • School Staff Member of the Year: Emily Allshouse, Director of Strategy and Logistics, Brightwood Education Campus (Ward 4)
  • Excellence in School Innovation: Cynthia Robinson-Rivers, Van Ness Elementary School (Ward 6)
  • Excellence in Service: Jessica Silva, Marie Reed Elementary School (Ward 1)
  • Excellence in Classroom Innovation: Kareem Farah, Eastern High School (Ward 6)
  • Excellence in Family Engagement: Greg Dohmann, Jefferson Middle School Academy (Ward 6)
  • Excellence by an Academic Leadership Team: Mary Ann Stinson, Truesdell Education Campus (Ward 4)

In addition, 21 teachers, staff, principals, and assistant principals were honored with Rubenstein Awards and will each receive $5,000:

Rubenstein Winners for Excellence in Leadership, Principals

  • Mary Ann Stinson, Truesdell Education Campus (Ward 4)
  • John Burst, School Within a School (Ward 6)
  • Donald Bryant, Stoddert Elementary School (Ward 3)
  • Kennard Branch, Garfield Elementary School (Ward 8)

Rubenstein Winners for Excellence in Leadership, Assistant Principals

  • Lisa Rosado, Turner Elementary School (Ward 8)—Currently Principal of Savoy Elementary School
  • Steve Aupperle, Truesdell Education Campus (Ward 4)
  • Jennifer Green, Key Elementary School (Ward 3)
  • Kermit Burks, Noyes Elementary School (Ward 5)—Currently Principal of Noyes Elementary School

Rubenstein Winners for Excellence in Teaching

  • Jillian Atlas, 3rd grade teacher, Ross Elementary School (Ward 2)
  • Joana Davila, 9th-12th grade teacher, Cardozo Education Campus (Ward 1)
  • Taylor Parson, 4th grade teacher, Beers Elementary School (New Teacher of the Year, Ward 7)
  • Kaila Ramsey, 4th grade teacher, H.D. Cooke Elementary School (Ward 1)
  • Lauren Bomba, Pre-K-5th grade teacher, Maury Elementary School (Ward 6)
  • Lashunda Reynolds, 12th grade teacher, McKinley Technology High School (Ward 5)
  • Pamela Tucker, 12th grade teacher, Anacostia High School (Ward 8)

Rubenstein Winners for Excellence Among School Staff

  • George Blanks, Custodial Foreman, H.D. Woodson High School (Ward 7)
  • Tyrone White, Custodial Foreman, School Without Walls High School (Ward 2)
  • Shayla Stafford, Instructional Coach, Phelps ACE High School (Ward 5)
  • Gloria Hernandez, Coordinator of Strategy and Logistics, Columbia Heights Education Campus (Ward 1)
  • Susan Bloom, Librarian, Peabody Elementary School (Ward 6)

Alice and David M. Rubenstein generously provide $230,000 in cash prizes for Standing Ovation each year. For more information, visit www.standingovationfordcps.org.